YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Our core beliefs regarding user privacy and data protection:

• User privacy and data protection are human rights.

• We have a duty of care to the people within our data.

• Data is a liability, it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary.

• We loathe spam as much as you do!

• We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information.

Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 & EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR).

 

• What Do We Need?

CTC Performance will be what is known as the 'Controller' of the personal data you provide to us. CTC Performance registered address is Goose Hill, Bower Hinton, Martock, Somerset TA12 6LW, telephone 0844 2722046 or by email sales@ctc-performance.co.uk

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect basic personal data about you, which does not include any special categories of personal information about you (often known as 'sensitive personal data'). This information does, however, include the likes of your name, address; email address and if on behalf of a company your job title.

• Why Do We Need It?

We need to know basic personal data in order to provide you with the services you have engaged us to provide, if you do not provide this information then we will be unable to provide the services you have requested. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need.

• What We Do With It?

All the personal data we hold about you will be processed by our staff in the United Kingdom and no third parties will have access to your personal data unless there is a legal obligation for us to provide them with this. Please be aware that your information may be stored on a cloud-based system whose servers are located within the European Union. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is processed securely.

• How Long Do We Keep It?

We will generally keep your personal data for a minimum of 6 years, after which time it will be destroyed if it is no longer required for the lawful purpose(s) for which it was obtained. If you consent to marketing, any information we use for this purpose will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. More information on our retention schedule can be found on our website.

• Contact Form

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact us page, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any of the third party data processors.  Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by SSL meaning that the email content is encrypted before being sent across the internet.

• Email Newsletter

If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be stored within this website’s own database or but not stored on our internal computer systems.

Your email address will remain within our database until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing in your user account details or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.

If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter.

While your email address remains within our database, you will receive periodic newsletter-style emails from us.

• Changes To Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.

As always you have the right to request a copy of any information we hold on you at any time, and to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate.

 

Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie disclaimer allowing the user to decide consent. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before continuing on a user's computer / device.

• Google Analytics

This website will track certain information about you in the course of you using this website, such as your IP address and browser identification. This information is used only to improve your user experience. We do not use cookies for collecting personal information from this site. 

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer's IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

• How Do I Opt-Out Of Google Analytics?

In order to provide website visitors with more choice on how data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to stop data being sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not affect usage of the website in any other way.

A link to further information on the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on is provided below for your convenience.

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=None

For more information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics please see the Google website. A link to the privacy advice for this product is provided below for your convenience.

http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

• Website Server

This website is registered and hosted Flaydemouse Media Ltd. All traffic (transferral of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.

• What Are Cookies?

We use cookies to keep track of what you have in your shopping cart, and to remember you when you return to our site. If you choose to disable cookies on your computer, it will mean that your shopping experience on our website will be limited to browsing and researching; you won't be able to add products to your cart and buy them.

Some cookies are deleted when you close down your browser. These are known as session cookies. Others remain on your device until they expire or you delete them from your cache. These are known as persistent cookies and enable us to remember things about you as a returning visitor.

Please note that cookies cannot harm your computer and that we are giving you this information as part of our initiative to comply with recent legislation, and to make sure we're honest and clear about your privacy when using our websites.

• How Do I Disable My Cookies?

• Internet Explorer -> http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows7/Block-enable-or-allow-cookies
• Google Chrome -> https://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en-GB&answer=95647&p=cpn_cookies
• Mozilla Firefox -> http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Blocking%20cookies
• Apple Safari -> http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=32467

 

Disclaimer

The information made available by CTC Performance (CTC) over the worldwide web is for information purposes only and does not form part of any contract between CTC and the user.

Changing circumstances may cause CTC to have to change the information and contents of its pages at any time. Whilst every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of information presented, CTC disclaims all responsibility for and accepts no liability for any errors or losses caused by any inaccuracies in such information or the consequences of any person acting or refraining from acting or otherwise relying on such information.